About the Track & Field Program

The First Academy’s Track & Field team continued its unprecedented run in 2017-18 bringing home its first track State Title in school history

Royal Tradition

State Champions – 2018
State Runner Up – 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Region Champion – 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
District Champion – 2001, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Individual State Champions
2013 – Kwad Smith, 100 Meter Dash
2013 – Lloyd Hylton, Long Jump
2013 – 4 X 100 Meter Relay
2014 – Michael Taylor, 110 Meter Hurdles
2014 – Michael Taylor, 300 Meter Hurdles
2014 – Chris Miller, Shot Put
2014 – Michael Timpson Jr., 100 Meter Dash
2014 – 4 X 100 Meter Relay
2014 – 4 X 400 Meter Relay
2015 – Allen Wiggins, Shot Put
2015 – 4X 100 Meter Relay
2016 – Allen Wiggins, Shot Put
2016 – Jahquez Durham, 400 Meter Dash
2017 – Alexander Shields, 110 Meter Hurdles
2017 – Alexander Shields, 300 Meter Hurdles
2018 – Alexander Shields, 110 Meter Hurdles
2018 – Alexander Shields, 300 Meter Hurdles
2018 – Alexander Shields, Long Jump
2018 – Alexander Shields, 400 Meter Relay

2018 – Nathan Edwards, 400 Meter Relay
2018 – Mitch Allen, 400 Meter Relay
2018 – Jaylan Robinson, 400 Meter Relay
2018 – Suresh Black, 400 Meter Relay
2018 – Suresh Black, 200 Meter Dash

Lady Royal Tradition

District Champion – 2001, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015
Individual State Champions
2002 – Katherine Dyer, 300 Meter Hurdles
2008 – Ansley Gebben, 300 Meter Hurdles
2009 – Ansley Gebben, 300 Meter Hurdles
2010 – Ansley Gebben, 300 Meter Hurdles
2011 – Ansley Gebben, 300 Meter Hurdles
2014 – Teahna Daniels, 100 Meter Dash
2014 – Teahna Daniels, 200 Meter Dash
2015 – Teahna Daniels, 100 Meter Dash
2015 – Teahna Daniels, 200 Meter Dash

Track & Field Coaching Staff

Varsity Head Coach – Moushaumi Robinson
Varsity Assistant – Bryan Crist
Varsity Assistant – Dean Middleton

Upper School Track & Field Schedule

Want to subscribe for updates? See the list of subscriptions.

Attend Our Admissions Open House on January 27
LEARN MORE
close-image